Related Links:
2018 RED BULL AIR RACING
Home           Contact             About              Site Map            Privacy                               Copyright © 2018  IndySpeedway.com   All Rights Reserved
Feb 2-3

April 20-22

May 26-27

June 23-24

August 25-26

September 15-16

October 6-7

November 17-18
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Cannes, France

Chiba, Japan

Budapest, Hungary

Kazan, Russia

Wiener Neustadt, Austria

Indianapolis, IN, USA

Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Michael Goulian (American)

Matt Hall (Austrian)

Matt Hall (Austrian)

Martin Sonka (Czech Republic)

Martin Sonka (Czech Republic)

Martin Sonka (Czech Republic)

Michael Goulian (American)

Martin Sonka (Czech Republic)
Date
Location
Master Class
Winner
Winner
Florian Bergér (German)

Daniel Ryfa (Swede)

Kenny Chiang (Hong Kong)

Luke Czepiela (Poland)

Luke Czepiela (Poland)

Kenny Chiang (Hong Kong)

Florian Bergér (German)

Luke Czepiela (Poland)
Challenger Class
Indianapolis Schedule & Ticket Prices
Red Bull Air Race Championship
2018 Schedule & Results
10:00 am - 05:30 pm
11:00 am - 12:20 pm
01:10 pm - 02:30 pm
02:45 pm - 03:40 pm
04:00 pm - 05:30 pm
Public Gates Open
Challenger Class Practice
Master Class Practice
Challenger Class Qualifying
Master Class Qualifying
Saturday October 6, 2018
$40 - General Admission
$65 - Concert Pit Admission
Above prices will be reduced $20 for those with Air Race tickets.
Sunday October 7, 2018
2-Day Pricing:
$50 / $60 day of - General Admission
$65 / $75 day of - Lower Seating
$85 /$95 day of - Higher Seating
10:00 am - 05:00 pm
11:05 am - 11:35 pm
11:45 am - 12:40 pm
12:55 pm - 01:00 pm
01:00 pm - 02:00 pm
02:30 pm - 02:35 pm
03:00 pm - 03:30 pm
03:30 pm - 03:55 pm
03:55 pm - 04:00 pm
Public Gates Open
Pilots Parade and Autographs
Challenger Cup Race
Opening Ceremonies
Master Class - Round of 14
Challenger Cup Race Podium
Master Class - Round of 8
Master Class - Final Round
Master Class Race Podium
KASKADE Show
Saturday, Oct. 6,  5:30 p.m. near the Red Bull Air Race hangar area.
Kaskade will headline a show featuring Mielo and Hugh Jeffner
$50 / $60 race day - General Admission
$35 / $40 race day - Lower seating
$70 / $75 race day - Higher seating
$20 Admission
$75 - Hanger Pass
$60 - Hanger Pass
$100 - Hanger Pass
Exciting Lineup of Athletes To Perform
During Air Race Weekend
Performances Located Outside the
North-West Corner of the track:

Geoff Aaron                (Motorcycle Trials Riding)
Aaron Colton                    (Motorcycle Freestyle)
Robbie Maddison                   (Freestyle MotoX)


Performing Demonstrations in the Air:

Luke Aikins and Miles Daisher  (Skydive Team)
Aaron Fitzgerald                (Aerobatic Helicopter)
Jim Peitz                                 (Aerobatic Airplane)
Pal Takats                                           (Paragliding)
Master Class and Challenger Class pilots will race on a course above the IMS oval infield.
Planes fly at low altitude while exceeding 200 mph and encountering forces of up to 10 G's
while navigating a low-level slalom track marked by 82-foot-high, air-filled pylons.
10:30 a.m., 12:40 p.m., 3:30 p.m.
10:45 a.m., 2:10 p.m., 4:45 p.m.
11 a.m., 12:55 p.m., 4 p.m.
12:30 p.m.:
2:30 p.m.:
5:30 p.m.:
FMX
Moto Trials
Motorcycle Freestyle
Aerobatic Helicopter
Aerobatic Airplane
Paragliding
Zones 1 & 2
Zone 2
Zone 2
Infield
Infield
Infield
RED BULL AIR RACING
SIDE SHOWS
RED BULL AIR RACING
SIDE SHOWS
10:15 a.m., 2 p.m., 4:10 p.m.
10:30 a.m., 2:15 p.m., 4:25 p.m.:
10:45 a.m.
12:54 p.m.
2:50 p.m.
4 p.m.
Motorcycle Freestyle
Moto Trials
FMX
Skydive Flag Jump
Aerobatics Airplane
Aerobatic Helicopter
Zone 2
Zone 2
Zones 1 & 2
Infield
Infield
Infield
Master Class
INDIANAPOLIS 2018 RACE RESULTS
Challenger Class
2018 Master Class Champion:

2018
Challenger Class Champion:
Martin Sonka

Luke Czepiela
Martin Šonka (CZE)
Matt Hall (AUS)
Michael Goulian (USA)
Mikael "Mika" Brageot (FRA)
Yoshihide Muroya (JPN)
Kirby Chambliss (USA)
Ben Murphy (BRI)
Pete McLeod (CAN)
Juan Velarde (ESP)
Nicolas Ivanoff (FRA)
François Le Vot (FRA)
Matthias Dolderer (GER)
Petr Kopfstein (CZE)
Cristian Bolton (CHI)
FINAL POINT STANDINGS
MASTER CLASS
80
75
73
41
40
34
29
27
24
22
22
17
16
12
Luke Czepiela (POL)
Florian Bergér (GER)
Kevin Coleman (USA)
Baptiste Vignes (FRA)
Kenny Chiang (HK)
Daniel Ryfa (SWE)
Patrick Davidson (RSA)

Mélanie Astles (FRA)
Dario Costa (Italy)
Daniel Genevey (HUN)
36
36
30
28
26
22
20
16
14
8
CHALLENGER CLASS
FULL SCHEDULE AND RESULTS FOR INDIANAPOLIS AIR RACE