The 14th BRICKYARD 400 is in Your browser doesn't support Java applets. days!

IndySpeedway.com

2006 NASCAR Cup Schedule

(All times are Eastern)

February
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
11 Bud Shootout Daytona International Speedway TNT 8 pm Denny Hamlin
16 Gatorade 125 1 Daytona International Speedway TNT 1 pm Elliott Sadler
16 Gatorade 125 2 Daytona International Speedway TNT 3 pm Jeff Gordon
19 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway NBC 1 pm Jimmie Johnson
26 Auto Club 500 California Speedway Fox 3:30 pm Matt Kenseth
March
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
12 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway Fox 4 pm Jimmie Johnson
19 Golden Corral 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway FOX 1:30 pm Kasey Kahne
26 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway Fox 1:30 pm Kurt Busch
April
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
2 DirectTV 500 Martinsville Speedway Fox 1:30 pm Tony Stewart
9 Samsung/Radio Shack 500 Texas Motor Speedway Fox 1:30 pm Kasey Kahne
22 Subway Fresh 500 Phoenix Int'l Speedway NBC 8 pm Kevin Harvick
30 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway Fox 1:30 pm Jimmie Johnson
May
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
6 Crown Royal 400 Richmond International Raceway 7 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
13 Dodge Charger 400 Darlington Raceway Fox 6:30 pm Greg Biffle
20 Nextel All-Star Challenge Lowes Motor Speedway FX 7 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
28 Coca-Cola 600 Charlotte Motor Speedway Fox 5 pm Kasey Kahne
June
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
4 Bank of America 400 Dover Downs International Speedway FX 1:30 pm Matt Kenseth
11 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway Fox 1:30 pm Denny Hamlin
18 3M 400 Michigan Speedway Fox 1 pm Kasey Kahne
25 Dodge/SaveMart 350 Infineon (Sears Point) Fox 3 pm Jeff Gordon
July
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
1 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway FOX 7:30 pm Tony Stewart
9 USG Sheetrock 400 Chicagoland Speedway TNT 3 p.m. Jeff Gordon
16 Lenox Industrial Tools 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNT 1:30 p.m. Kyle Busch
23 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway TNT 1:30 p.m. Denny Hamlin
August
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
6 Allstate 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway NBC 2 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
13 AMD at the Glen Watkins Glen International NBC 1 p.m. Kevin Harvick
20 GFS Marketplace 400 Michigan Speedway TNT 2 p.m. Matt Kenseth
26 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway TNT 7 p.m. Matt Kenseth
September
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
3 Sony HD 500 California Speedway NBC 7 p.m. Kasey Kahne
9 Chevy Rock Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway TNT 7 p.m. Kevin Harvick
17 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNT 12:30 p.m. Kevin Harvick
24 Dover 400 Dover Downs International Speedway TNT 12:30 p.m. Jeff Burton
October
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
1 Banquet 400 Kansas Speedway NBC 1:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
8 UAW Ford 500 Talledega Superspeedway NBC 1:30 p.m. Brian Vickers
14 Bankd of America 500 Lowes Speedway NBC 7 p.m. Kasey Kahne
22 Subway 500 Martinsville Speedway NBC 12:30 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
29 Bass ProShops MBNA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway NBC 2:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
November
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
5 Dickies 500 Texas Speedway NBC 2:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
12 Checker Auto Parts 500 Phoenix Int'l Speedway NBC 3 p.m. Kevin Harvick
19 Ford 400 Homestead Speedway NBC 2 p.m. Greg Biffle

2006 Nextel Cup Champion

Jimmie Johnson Hendrick Lowes

Jimmie Johnson & Hendrick Motorsports
Denny Hamlin Rookie of the Year


2005 Nextel Cup Champion

Tony Stewart

Tony Stewart & Joe Gibbs Racing

Back to Racing Schedules

1999 Winston Cup Winners
2000 Winston Cup Winners
2001 Winston Cup Winners
2002 Winston Cup Winners
2003 Winston Cup Winners
2004 Winston Cup Winners
2005 Winston Cup Winners

Detailed Brickyard 400 Weekend Schedule

Other Races and Events During Brickyard 400 Weekend

Search this Site
| Site Map | 500 FAQ | Ticket FAQ |

| ToDo | Links | Main | Parking | Party | Tales | Seats | Food | Bring | Map | IRL | US GP | F1 vs IndyCar |

Contact Information

Copyright 2006 IndySpeedway.comAll Rights Reserved. Created Nov 21, 2005.