Dan's IndySpeedway.com

Dewalt Car

2004 NASCAR Schedule

(All times are eastern)

February
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
7 *Bud Shootout Daytona International Speedway TNT 12 p.m. Dale Jarrett
12 *Gatorade 125 1 Daytona International Speedway TNT 12:30 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
12 *Gatorade 125 2 Daytona International Speedway TNT 2:30 p.m. Elliott Sadler
15 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway NBC 1:30 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
22 Subway 400 North Carolina Speedway Fox 12:30 p.m. Matt Kenseth
March
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
7 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway Fox 2:30 p.m. Matt Kenseth
14 Golden Corral 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway FOX 1 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
21 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Darlington Raceway Fox 12:30 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
28 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway Fox 1 p.m. Kurt Busch
April
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
4 Samsung/Radio Shack 500 Texas Motor Speedway Fox 2 p.m. Elliott Sadler
18 Advance Auto Parts 500 Martinsville Speedway Fox 1 p.m. Rusty Wallace
25 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway Fox 1 p.m. Jeff Gordon
May
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
2 Auto Club 500 California Speedway Fox 2 p.m. Jeff Gordon
15 Pontiac Performance 400 Richmond International Raceway FX 7:30 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
22 *Nextel All-Star Challenge Lowes Motor Speedway FX 7:30 p.m. Matt Kenseth
30 Coca-Cola 600 Charlotte Motor Speedway Fox 6:05 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
June
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
6 MBNA America 400 Dover Downs International Speedway FX 12:30 p.m. Mark Martin
13 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway Fox 1 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
20 Michigan 400 Michigan Speedway Fox 1 p.m. Ryan Newman
27 Dodge/SaveMart 350K Infineon (Sears Point) Fox 3:00 p.m. Jeff Gordon
July
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
3 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway Fox 8 p.m. Jeff Gordon
11 Tropicana 400 Chicagoland Speedway NBC 1:00 p.m. Tony Stewart
25 New England 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNT 1:00 p.m. Kurt Busch
August
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
1 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway TNT 1:00 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
8 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway NBC 1:50 p.m. Jeff Gordon
15 Sirius at the Glen Watkins Glen International TNT 12:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
22 Michigan 400 Michigan Speedway TNT 12:30 p.m. Greg Biffle
28 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway TNT 7:30 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
September
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
5 Pop Secret 500 California Speedway NBC 1:30 p.m. Elliott Sadler
11 Chevy Monte Carlo 400 Richmond International Raceway TNT 7:30 p.m. Jeremy Mayfield
19 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNT 12:30 p.m. Kurt Busch
26 MBNA America 400 Dover Downs International Speedway NBC 12:30 p.m. Ryan Newman
October
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
3 EA Sports 500 Talledega Superspeedway NBC 1:05 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr.
10 Banquet 400 Kansas Speedway NBC 12:30 p.m. Joe Nemechek
16 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowes Speedway NBC 1 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
24 Subway 500 Martinsville Speedway NBC 1 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
31 Bass ProShops MBNA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway NBC 2 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
November
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
7 Checker Auto Parts 500 Phoenix Int'l Speedway NBC 12:30 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
14 Mountain Dew Southern 500 Darlington Raceway NBC 1 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
21 Ford 400 Homestead Speedway NBC 1:00 p.m. Greg Biffle

MATT KENSETH - 2003 Winston Cup Champion

2003 Nascar Champ

Kurt Busch won the 2004 Championship

Back to Racing Schedules

1999 Winston Cup Winners
2000 Winston Cup Winners
2001 Winston Cup Winners
2002 Winston Cup Winners
2003 Winston Cup Winners

Other Races and Events During Brickyard 400 Weekend

Search this Site
| Site Map | 500 FAQ | Ticket FAQ |

| ToDo | Links | Main | Parking | Party | Tales | Seats | Food | Bring | Map | IRL | US GP | F1 vs IndyCar |

Contact Information

Copyright 2004 IndySpeedway.comAll Rights Reserved. Created Dec. 26 1996.