Dan's IndySpeedway.com

Jeff Gordon won the 1998 NASCAR Championship
98 Winston Cup Champ

1999 Brickyard Schedule

August 4-5th - Nascar practice and qualifying
August 6 - Practice & final IROC race
August 7, 1999 - The 6th BRICKYARD 400

1999 NASCAR Schedule

(all times Eastern)

February
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
7 *Bud Shootout Daytona International Speedway CBS 12 p.m. Jeff Gordon
11 *Gatorade 125 Daytona International Speedway CBS** 10 a.m. Bobby Labonte
11 *Gatorade 125s Daytona International Speedway CBS** 2 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
14 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway CBS 12 p.m. Jeff Gordon
21 Dura-Lube/Big K 400 North Carolina Speedway TNN 12:30 p.m. Mark Martin
March
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
7 Las Vegas 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway ABC 2:30 p.m. Jeff Burton
14 Cracker Barrel 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway ABC 1 p.m. Jeff Gordon
21 TranSouth Financial 400 Darlington Raceway ESPN 12:30 p.m. Jeff Burton
28 PRIMESTAR 500 Texas Motor Speedway CBS 2 p.m. Terry Labonte
April
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
11 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway ESPN 1 p.m. Rusty Wallace
18 Goody's Body Pain 500 Martinsville Speedway ESPN 1 p.m. John Andretti
25 DieHard 500 Talladega Superspeedway ABC 1 p.m. Dale Earnhardt
May
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
2 California 500
presented by NAPA
California Speedway ABC 2 p.m. Jeff Gordon
15 Pontiac Excitement 400 Richmond International Raceway ESPN 7:30 p.m. Dale Jarrett
22 *The Winston Charlotte Motor Speedway TNN 7:30 p.m. Terry Labonte
30 Coca-Cola 600 Charlotte Motor Speedway TBS 6:05 p.m. Jeff Burton
June
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
6 MBNA Platinum 400 Dover Downs International Speedway TNN 12:30 p.m. Bobby Labonte
13 Michigan 400 Michigan Speedway CBS 1 p.m. Dale Jarrett
20 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway TNN 1 p.m. Bobby Labonte
27 Save Mart/Kragen 350K Sears Point Raceway ESPN 4:30 p.m. Jeff Gordon
July
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
3 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway CBS 8 p.m. Dale Jarrett
11 Jiffy Lube 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNN 12:30 p.m. Jeff Burton
25 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway TBS 1:05 p.m. Bobby Labonte
August
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
7 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway ABC 1 p.m. Dale Jarrett
15 Frontier at The Glen Watkins Glen International ESPN 12:30 p.m. Jeff Gordon
22 Pepsi 400 Michigan Speedway ESPN 12:30 p.m. Dale Jarrett
28 Goody's Headache Powder 500 Bristol Motor Speedway ESPN 7:30 p.m. Dale Earnhardt
September
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
5 Pepsi Southern 500 Darlington Raceway ESPN 1 p.m. Jeff Burton
11 Exide NASCAR
Select Batteries 400
Richmond International Raceway ESPN 7:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
19 New Hampshire 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNN 12:30 p.m. Joe Nemechek
26 MBNA Gold 400 Dover Downs International Speedway TNN 12:30 p.m. Mark Martin
October
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
3 NAPA AutoCare 500 Martinsville Speedway ESPN 1 p.m. Mark Martin
10 UAW-GM Quality 500 Charlotte Motor Speedway TBS 1:05 p.m. Jeff Gordon
17 Winston 500 Talledega SuperSpeedway ESPN 1 p.m. Dale Earnhardt
24 Popcorn 400 N.C. Speedway TNN 1 p.m. Jeff Burton
November
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
3 DuraLube 500 Phoenix International Raceway TNN 2 p.m. Tony Stewart
14 Pennzoil 400 Homestead Speedway NBC 12:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
21 NAPA 500 Atlanta Speedway ESPN 12:30 p.m. Bobby Labonte




Search My Site

This siteThe web



Back to Racing Schedules

| ToDo | Links | Main | Parking | Party | Tales | Seats | Food | Bring | Map | IRL | US GP | F1 vs IndyCar |

Contact Info

Copyright 1996-2004 IndyClubAll Rights Reserved. Created Dec. 26 1996.