IndySpeedway.com

2005 NASCAR Schedule

(All times are eastern)

February
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
12 *Bud Shootout Daytona International Speedway Fox 8 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
17 *Gatorade 125 1 Daytona International Speedway FX 1 p.m. Michael Waltrip
17 *Gatorade 125 2 Daytona International Speedway FX 3 p.m. Tony Stewart
20 Daytona 500 Daytona International Speedway Fox 1 p.m. Jeff Gordon
27 Auto Club 500 California Speedway Fox 2 p.m. Greg Biffle
March
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
13 UAW-DaimlerChrysler 400 Las Vegas Motor Speedway Fox 2 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
20 Golden Corral 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway FOX 12:30 p.m. Carl Edwards
April
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
3 Food City 500 Bristol Motor Speedway Fox 12:30 p.m. Kevin Harvick
10 Advance Auto Parts 500 Martinsville Speedway Fox 12:30 p.m. Jeff Gordon
17 Samsung/Radio Shack 500 Texas Motor Speedway Fox 12:30 p.m. Greg Biffle
* 23 Subway Fresh 500 Phoenix Int'l Speedway NBC 7:30 p.m. Kurt Busch
May
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
1 Aaron's 499 Talladega Superspeedway Fox 12:30 p.m. Jeff Gordon
7 Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 Darlington Raceway Fox 7 p.m. Greg Biffle
14 Chevy Revolution 400 Richmond International Raceway FX 7 p.m. Kasey Kahne
21 *Nextel All-Star Challenge Lowes Motor Speedway FX 7 p.m. Mark Martin
29 Coca-Cola 600 Charlotte Motor Speedway Fox 5 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
June
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
5 MBNA America 400 Dover Downs International Speedway FX 12:30 p.m. Greg Biffle
12 Pocono 500 Pocono Raceway Fox 1 p.m. Carl Edwards
19 Michigan 400 Michigan Speedway Fox 1:30 p.m. Greg Biffle
26 Dodge/SaveMart 350K Infineon (Sears Point) Fox 2:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
July
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
2 Pepsi 400 Daytona International Speedway NBC 7 p.m. Tony Stewart
10 Chicagoland 400 Chicagoland Speedway NBC 3 p.m. Dale Earnhardt Jr
17 New England 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNT 1:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
24 Pennsylvania 500 Pocono Raceway TNT 1 p.m. Kurt Busch
August
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
7 Brickyard 400 Indianapolis Motor Speedway NBC 2:30 p.m. Tony Stewart
14 Sirius Satellite Radio Watkins Glen International NBC 1 p.m. Tony Stewart
21 GFS Marketplace 400 Michigan Speedway TNT 1:30 p.m. Jeremy Mayfield
27 Sharpie 500 Bristol Motor Speedway TNT 7 p.m. Matt Kenseth
September
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
4 California 500 California Speedway NBC 1:30 p.m. Kyle Busch
10 Chevy Rock Roll 400 Richmond International Raceway TNT 7 p.m. Kurt Busch
18 Sylvania 300 New Hampshire International Speedway TNT 12:30 p.m. Ryan Newman
25 MBNA 400 Dover Downs International Speedway TNT 12:30 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
October
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
2 Talledega 500 Talledega Superspeedway NBC 1:30 p.m. Dale Jarrett
9 Banquet 400 Kansas Speedway NBC 1:30 p.m. Mark Martin
15 UAW-GM Quality 500 Lowes Speedway NBC 7 p.m. Jimmie Johnson
23 Subway 500 Martinsville Speedway NBC 12:30 p.m. Jeff Gordon
30 Bass ProShops MBNA 500 Atlanta Motor Speedway NBC 12 p.m. Carl Edwards
November
Date Race Venue TV Time Winner
6 Dickies 500 Texas Speedway NBC 3 p.m. Carl Edwards
13 Checker Auto Parts 500 Phoenix Int'l Speedway NBC 3 p.m. Kyle Busch
20 Ford 400 Homestead Speedway NBC 4 p.m. Greg Biffle

2004 Nextel Cup Champion

Kurt Busch Sharpie Car

Kurt Busch & Roush Racing

Back to Racing Schedules

1999 Winston Cup Winners
2000 Winston Cup Winners
2001 Winston Cup Winners
2002 Winston Cup Winners
2003 Winston Cup Winners
2004 Winston Cup Winners

Other Races and Events During Brickyard 400 Weekend

Search this Site
| Site Map | 500 FAQ | Ticket FAQ |

| ToDo | Links | Main | Parking | Party | Tales | Seats | Food | Bring | Map | IRL | US GP | F1 vs IndyCar |

Contact Information

Copyright 2005 IndySpeedway.comAll Rights Reserved. Created Jan. 31, 2005.